avatar

We could get to stay here longer... yay! :)

People often ask how long I plan on staying in Cayman for. It’s a hard question to answer – because my fate kind of lies with the Cayman Islands Immigration Department! They approve my work permits, and they determine how long I can stay in paradise.

When I first came here, I was planning to be here for 3-6 months. When I’d been here for a year I decided to change my plan to maybe 2 years. I’ve now been here for 2 and a half years…  I’ve learned that plans don’t always pan out the way you want them to.

Currently, I’m able to stay working as Cayman for 7 years before I have to leave for one year for ‘roll over’ – which is basically Immigration’s way of saying ‘Give someone else a turn at living in the sunshine’.

I found out today, that maybe I can stay longer than 7 years, if Cayman’s Term Limit Review Committee’s recommendations are made into law!

To read more, click HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>